Programme overview of the Joint meeting of the NVG and Zoology2019

Please download here the latest version of the detailed programm

Wednesday November 27, location Grand Café Time Out

10:00 – 17:00 PhD workshop

Evening programme, location Academy Building

19:00 – 20:00 Registration (Academy Building, Broerstraat 5, 9712 CP Groningen)

20:00 – 20:10    Opening NVG part by Liesbeth Sterck (Chair of NVG)

20:00 – 21:00 Dobberke Evening Lecture Jolle Jolles (Germany): The role of individual heterogeneity in the collective behaviour of animal groups; Chair Ruud van den Bos, Nijmegen (Heymanszaal room 1111.0001)

Thereafter: NVG-organized social @ Cafe de Keyzer, Turftorenstraat 4 9712 BP Groningen

Thursday November 28, location Hanze Plaza

08:30 – Registration

09:00 – 11:00 Program by NVG; Session 1 Cognition and social behaviour ; Chair Wouter Halfwerk

11:00 – 11:30 NVG General Meeting

11:30 – 12:15 Lunch

12:15 – 12:30 Opening Zoology & NVG part by Eddy van der Zee, Ellen Decaestecker (President RBZS) and Jan Kammenga (Chair KNDV)

12:30 – 13:15 BRILL Baerends lecture Dr Susanne Åkesson (Sweden) Long-distance navigation in birds: lessons learned from cage experiments and individual tracking; Chair Barbara Helm

13:15 – 14:45 Session 2; 3 parallel sessions*

14:45 – 15:15 Coffee/tea break

15:15 – 16:00 Plenary lecture: Dr Tomás Ryan (Ireland): Information Storage in Memory Engrams; Chair Robbert Havekes

16:00 – 17:30 Session 3; 3 parallel sessions*

17:30 – 19:30 Posters, drinks and diner

19:15 – 20:00 Transport from Hanze Plaza to Aletta Jacobshal (Bus in front of building)

EVENING PROGRAMME, location Aletta Jacobshal

20:00 – 21:00 Distinguished Zoologist Lecture Dr Richard Morris The making and keeping of memory; Chair Robbert Havekes

Thereafter: possibility to socialize @ Cafe de Keyzer, Turftorenstraat 4 9712 BP Groningen

Friday November 29, location Hanze Plaza

09:00 – 9:30 Registration

09:30 – 10:15 Plenary lecture Dr Guy Bloch (Israel): The Social Clock of the Bee; Chair Tom Wenseleers

10:15 – 11:45 Session 4; 3 parallel sessions*

11:45 – 13:00 Posters + Lunch

13:00 – 13:45 Plenary lecture Dr Caroline Nieberding (Belgium): Maladaptive learning of mate preference in a butterfly facing climate change; ChairEllen Decaestecker

13:45 – 15:15 Session 5; 3 parallel sessions*

15:15 – 15:45 Coffee/tea break

15:45 – 16:30 Plenary lecture Dr Boris Konrad (Netherlands): Memory Champions – The methods and characteristics of memory athletes; Chair Eddy van der Zee

16:30 – 16:45 Lecture of the KETS-prize winner, to be announced; Chair:  Ellen Decaestecker

16:45 – 17:15 Closing ceremony, proclamation of awards, and PhD, MSc prize winners by; Liesbeth Sterck & Eddy van der Zee